The Joy of Fashion

-- A Cheerful Personal Style Blog --

Thursday, August 8, 2013

{Outfit}: Blue Hair, Don't Care ;)

Aqua blue outfit Aqua blue outfit 

  Saturday August 03, 2013

Today I woke up feeling like I needed to switch up my look a little, and what could be funner than painting your hair blue right?!?! hahaha. I actually made these blue strands of hair myself using hair chalk (See my hair chalk tutorial to get the look as well!). I got plenty of good (and bad) stares from people because of my blue hair, but I have to admit that I absolutely love how it looks... and honestly, that is all that matters ;)

En Español- Hoy me desperté sintiendo que necesitaba un cambio de look, y qué podría ser más divertido que pintarse el pelo de azul no?!?! hahaha. Me hice estas mechitas azules a mí misma usando tiza de pelo (Pueden ver el artículo que escribí de cómo usar tiza de pelo para hacer el mismo look si quieren!). Recibí muchas miradas de la gente, algunas buenas y otras malas, por tener el pelo azul; pero la verdad es que a mí me fascina cómo se ve.... y realmente eso es lo único que importa;)

Aqua blue outfit

{Dress/Vestido: (Similar here!)  ;  Shoes/Zapatos: Zara (Panama) (Similar here!)  ;  Clutch: (Similar here!)  ;  Betsey Johnson necklace/Collar: (old)  ;  Earrings/Aretes: Pasarela (Panama) (Similar here!)  ;  Spike bracelet/Pulsera: (Available in gold here!)  ;  Cat Watch: (Find it on sale here!)} 

Aqua blue outfit Aqua blue outfit

I wore this blue outfit (to match my blue hair of course!) out to dinner to celebrate my boyfriend's birthday again. His birthday was actually last week, but my family didn't have a chance to celebrate it with him until now. We had a great time eating delicious Chinese food and yummy cupcakes for dessert!

Me puse este look azul (para combinar con mi pelo azul por supuesto!) para salir a cenar y celebrar el cumpleaños de mi novio. Su cumpleaños era en realidad la semana pasada, pero mi familia no tuvo la oportunidad de celebrar con él hasta ahora. La pasamos super bien comiendo comida China y cupcakes deliciosos de postre!

Birthday party Birthday party

Have you ever dyed your hair a wild color?! If not, would you ever consider it (at least with hair chalk?)?

Alguna vez te has teñido el pelo de algún color alocado? Si no lo has hecho, alguna vez considerarías hacerlo (al menos con tiza de pelo?)?

Get the look:



  1. Yay, so glad you managed to find another opportunity to use the hair chalk! I think the blue looks really good, especially combined with that gorgeous dress! <3 Oh yum, those cupcakes look sooooo delicious! Hope you had a lovely time celebrating Alejo's birthday! :)

  2. Thank you so much Jody!!! I still have some purple hair chalk there I can't wait to try, hehe. We indeed had a great time, thank you so much :)

  3. Such a cute chic outfit and I think the blue streaks are fun and unique! They go well with your blond hair. :)
    Happy Birthday to your boyfriend!

  4. wow! you look stunning!

  5. Happy belated bday to alejandro ,

  6. The cupcakes look so yummy! :)

    Really like your blue streaks in your hair - and the matching blue dress! :) Very pretty :)

    Away From Blue

  7. I've never tried dying my hair, of course fun colors are a lot harder when you have naturally dark hair. but they look cute on you, and it's fun try new looks!

  8. Thank you Lydia!! Yeah, I imagine its harder with darker hairs. What I've read on the internet is that for dark haired women like yourself you need to first put white hair chalk on the strand you want to color, and then you put the colored hair chalk. I bet you would look amazing with some colorful hair!

  9. Thanks Mark! I really appreciate all of the kind comments you always leave me :)

  10. you are most welcome! i'm happy to do so! :)

  11. Yay for blue hair !
    You look fabulous and as long as there are cupcakes i'd be celebrating every week too.

  12. Thank you Lorena!! Haaha yeah, cupcakes make it all worth it!

  13. You are such a sweet mermaid! :)


Thank you so much for visiting my blog and taking the time to comment. I really appreciate it!